Programme

Pick up copies of the printed guide and find out further information at the Hub spaces marked with these pins on the map.

map goes here

12ø Project Space

12 Orpen Walk N16 8HG
12ocollective.com

3x3 - New Approaches to Collaboration

A four-day event focused on new approaches to collaboration, with an exhibition each day of three works curated by 12ø Collective.

21 Willowbrook Road

21 Willowbrook Road SE15 6BW
barnettsculpture.co.uk

Mud Wrestling

Open studio: exhibition of social neo-classisist urban tragicomic concrete poetry by Mark Barnett.

38b

38b Peckham Rye SE15 4JR
38bprojects.com

Book-ish : A book fair of sorts

An exhibition bringing together artist books and publications from past 38b exhibitors, collaborators and invited friends.

Book-ish : events programme

A programme of word-text-book-reading-based performances by contributing artists, hosted in the book fair.

Friday 12-2pm, Saturday 4-6pm

395

395 Southwark Park Road
London SE16 2JH
cargocollective.com/395

Reckless Blooming

A group exhibition that imagines the space at 395 as an Island in Bermondsey, once ‘Beornmund’s Island’, a piece of firm land in a fen.

A---Z @ Four Quarters

187 Rye Lane SE15 4TP
abc-z.org

16-bit

An installation of David Blandy's arcade game and a screening of 'Backgrounds' (2013).

Screening: Thursday 7pm

Game: Thursday 5.30pm-1.30am, Friday 5pm-2am, Saturday 1pm-2am, Sunday 3.30-11pm

A.I.

Lower Ground Floor, Menier Gallery, 51 Southwark Street SE1 1RU
a-i-gallery.com

TERRA/Earthbound

Group show exploring the age of networked technologies, contemporary landscape and surveillance.

Artists' Talk

Hear from exhibiting artists Charles Danby and Rob Smith.

Saturday 12-12.45pm

Aalto Projects @ Saint Bartholomew The Great

West Smithfield EC1A 9DS
cargocollective.com/aaltoprojects

This is here.

Practitioners working in a wide range of media respond to the space at Saint Bartholomew the Great with a collaborative approach.

Opening: Thursday 6-8pm
Exhibition event: Sunday 1-6pm

Ali Baba Bar

133 Copeland Road SE15 3SN
alibabajuice.com

Recommended for you

Displayed on 80 smartphone screens, this immersive video installation resembles something between an IRL video playlist & a mass-cultural group show.

Recommended for you / Launch Party

Performances by Zoë Marden and Dylan Spencer-Davidson mark the opening of the exhibition.

Thursday 8-9pm

Recommended 4 errbody

A line-up of artist-musicians: artist V. Tereshkova, songwriter Vïsta, rapper Leo Luchini and DJ project @gaybar.

Saturday 8-11pm

AltMFA

Starting at Bermondsey Tube Station, 142-154 Jamaica Road,
London SE16 4RX
altmfa.blogspot.com

Palindromic Sequence: A Live Map of the Thames Shore

Artists from AltMFA's alternative Masters course will lead a performance walk around the Thames shore and its surrounding anarchitecture.

Sunday 2-4pm

Amatorska

54B Waller Road
London SE14 5LA
amatorska.tumblr.com

Café Amatorska

You'll want to, but you probably shouldn't... Edibles and non-edibles, performance and art at Café Amatorska: a temporary café based in a flat.

Amersham Arms

388 New Cross Road SE14 6TY
theamershamarms.com

Twenty Twenty Vision

20 South London based photographers each present 20 images, documenting their interpretation of life south of the river.

Arcadia Missa

Unit 6, Bellenden Road Business Centre SE15 4RF
arcadiamissa.com

Not You

For this installation of video and objects, artist Hannah Black disputes uses of analogy and equivalence in processes of politicisation.

Friday 6-9pm, Saturday 12-6pm, Sunday 12-6pm

Art Barter @ Studio Colbert

124 Colombia Road E2 7RG
artbarter.co.uk/index.php

Mini Barter – Monsters & Masks

Barter for artwork by established and emerging artists, offering anything except money.

Assembly Point

49 Staffordshire Street SE15 5TJ
assemblypoint.xyz

Faith Dollars, Taxfree Imagination & Uptown Bliss

A group show featuring work from London and Berlin-based artists exploring themes around post capitalist realism, performance and perception.

Gilded Ceremony

A night of live musical and visual performances to coincide with Faith Dollars, Taxfree Imagination & Uptown Bliss; hosted by Marios Stamatis +Guests.

Thursday 6–9pm

Open Studios

The studios at Assembly Point open to the public.

Saturday 12–5pm

BalinHouseProjects

Flat 22, Balin House, Long Lane SE1 1YQ
https://balinhouseprojects.wordpress.com

Lean To

An exhibition of new work by Folke Koebberling.

Banner Repeater

Platform 1
Hackney Downs Rail Station
Dalston Lane
London E8 1LA
bannerrepeater.org

The Liquid Archive

Explores the impact of digital photography on art within the exhibition space. With Cristina Garrido, Nicholas Smith and ongoing contributions.

The Liquid Archive – Exhibition/Distribution

Paul Teasdale, Louisa Riley Smith & Ami Clarke discuss how online & printed publishing operates in relation to the dissemination of exhibitions & art

Saturday, 2–4pm

Bede House

12 Bede House, Clare Road SE14 6PW
lhistoiredeloeil.co.uk

Make Yourself at Home

Stephanie Busson's multidisciplinary exhibition explores the idea of home.

Day in, Day out

Two performances from Busson explore the effect of repeated mundane actions in making a place a home.

Thursday 7.30pm, Saturday 3.30pm

Block 336

336 Brixton Road
London SW9 7AA
block336.com

Erämaa

An exhibition of paintings by Alex Gogh, where nature's wilderness has been replaced by a sublime digital world.

CaW

Garden and surrounding area, 108 Hunsdon Road SE14 5RF
cawresearch.com

Whittingdale Residency Show

An exhibition exploring resilience as an 'emerging artist': a collaboration between 30 artists taking part in a three-month nomadic residency.

Cheap Drinks Van

Choumert Grove Car Park SE15 4RB
maps.southwark.gov.uk/connect/southwark.jsp?mapcfg=defaultmap&x=534218&y=176168&z=11

Vanpool

Using a van as a venue, Cheap Drinks host and exhibit work from 20 artists working across different disciplines, including performance and visual art.

Friday 5-9pm, Saturday 11am-6pm, Sunday 11am-6pm

Chisenhale Studios

64-84 Chisenhale Road E3 5QZ
chisenhale.co.uk/chisenhale/studios

MEIL

A group exhibition with screenings and performances, showcasing work by artists from Chisenhale Studios' emerging artist programme 'Into the Wild'.

Thursday 7-9pm, Friday 6-9pm, Saturday 12-5pm, Sunday 12-5pm

Chisenhale Studios - Studio 7

64-84 Chisenhale Road E3 5QZ
uliana-apatina.blogspot.co.uk

WHITE LIGHT

A solo project by Uliana Apatina.

Clapham Orangery

Worsopp Drive SW4 9QX

#Utopia

A group exhibition in a derelict Georgian orangery: 16 contemporary artworks construct a synthetic garden of paradise.

Conduire

Flat 6
104 Nightingale Road
London E5 8NB
conduire.co.uk

Golden Retriever; The Possession.

Conduire adopts ‘Golden Retriever’ a comedy web series written & directed by Jason Underhill & Rena Kosnett, via various incarnations and exultations.

Live Satellite Link Up

A live programme in which audience members and visitors can interact with the 'Golden Retriever' cast via daily hour-long live satellite link-ups.

Thursday 7-8pm
Friday, Saturday & Sunday at 4-5pm

Closing Event: Emma Hunt

Emma Hunt presents 'A Woman's Best Friend' - a closing performance.

Sunday 5-6pm

DKUK Salon

Holdrons Arcade, 135a Rye Lane SE15 4ST
dkuk.biz

It Want It

Jack Strange holds a mini party for a hair taken from a close family member.

Rescund

Recsund is an electro experimental ambient industrial techno alias of Clifford Sage

Friday, 4-8pm

theshitsonradiotimes

Richard Seaholme will provide the hair featured in Jack Strange's 'It Want It' exhibition with a live soundtrack

Saturday, 12-5pm

DOLPH

ASC Studios, 47c Streatham Hill SW2 4TS
dolphprojects.com

DOLPH: Natasha Kahn & Paul Cole

The directors of DOLPH respond to their own brief in a joint exhibition that focuses on the stuff that drives their respective practices.

East London Printmakers @ SPACE Studios

129-131 Mare Street E8 3RH
https://eastlondonprintmakers.co.uk

Collage College

An exhibition of works by East London Printmakers, who use collage as a central part of their practice.

Zine Workshop

Helen Ashton leads a workshop on how to print with Risograph. Make your own 8 page Riso printed zine.

Saturday 3-6pm

Open Studios

An opportunity to talk with ELP about using the print studio for your own projects, see the equipment in use with examples of work made at the studio.

Sunday 2-5pm

FIVE YEARS

66 Regents Studios
8 Andrews Road
London E8 4QN
fiveyears.org.uk

Close Encounters with the Threptikon: a Symposium around the soul of Plants and us

A group exhibition and series of events exploring ideas around vegetal life, curated by Esther Planas.

Flat i

110 i Deptford High Street SE8 4NS
facebook.com/welcometoflati

Platoon performance evening

Flat i presents a new performance work by Philip Ewe, a multi-disciplinary artist working with performance, video and sculpture.

Friday 6-9pm

fourFOLD

Unit 7, Enclave, 50 Resolution Way SE8 4NT
fourfoldprojects.com

Running Out of Tape

An exhibition of moving image work exploring concepts of displacement, postcoloniality, race and time; to revisit the past through the present.

Gallery 49

49 Church Street NW8 8ES

You see I swallow

A solo show of works by Abi Freckleton whose ceramic, painted and mixed-media installations explore the physical nature of visual perception.

hARTslane

17 Harts Lane SE14 5UP
hartslane.org

PHASE SHIFT

An exhibition bringing together new works by artists Nayan Kulkarni and Steven Scott.

Hotel Elephant

23 Harper Road SE1 6AW
hotelelephant.co.uk

Hotel Elephant Open

Hotel Elephant’s new space opens to the public for the first time with a group exhibition and open studios.

HOUSERULES

Holly Grove Shrubbery, Holly Grove SE15 5DB
houserules.co.uk

The Guided Tour

Guided tours by artists around the Rye Lane area in Peckham.

Thursday 6-9pm, Friday 12-6pm, Saturday 12-6pm, Sunday 12-6pm

Ingrid

110F Deptford High Street SE8 4NS
ingridprojects.org

No norms and Healing

A solo show by Rose O’Gallivan, negotiating the domestic ecology of a private apartment: its messy subjectivity and broken intimacy.

Figures it's Speakers

Live event by Rose O'Gallivan

Friday 7-10pm
Performance start time: 8:15pm

Kingsgate Project Space

Kingsgate Workshops, 110-116 Kingsgate Road NW6 2JG
kingsgateworkshops.org.uk

This island, and its buildings, is our private paradise

A solo show by Maia Conran, working with methods of scripting for film as tools for production and exhibition.

Performance

A performance by Maia Conran, re-purposing filmmaking pre and post production techniques as tools of live performance.

Friday 7.30-8.30pm

Kiosk @ Peckham Pelican

92 Peckham Road
London SE15 5PY
k-i-o-s-k.com

Kiosk Independent Publishers Fair 03

A publishing fair curated by Peckham-based independent publisher, Kiosk.

Saturday 12–7pm

L I M B O

Studio 5, 7-17 Latona Road SE15 6RX
limbolimbolimbo.com

Escape from Limbo

A joint exhibition by Ana Maria Soubhia and Morris Wild, incorporating performance, screenings and talks.

Ladette Space

55 Cossall Walk
London SE15 2TN
ladettespace.com

RUBBER

An exhibition of new sculptural work by Elena Colman and Rebecca Jagoe. An indirect collaboration exploring shared material obsessions.

Lewisham Arthouse

140 Lewisham Way
London SE14 6PD
lewishamarthouse.org.uk/

Caesura et Vide Supra

A group show exploring haptic thinking in relation to the architecture of Lewisham Arthouse.

Haptic Thinking and Architecture

Touring around the space, the exhibiting artists will lead a public discussion concerning haptic thinking in relation to architecture.

Saturday 4-6pm

London Sculpture Workshop

Unit 7, Bermondsey Project
46 Willow Walk
London SE1 5SF
londonsculptureworkshop.org

Sculpting the Line

Explore the sculptural properties of working in wax with this hands-on workshop with Giles Corby.

Thursday 6-9pm, Saturday 10am-1pm

Lychee One

38-50 Pritchard's Road E2 9BJ
lycheeone.com

and the soft ground in the garden was also a constellation...

A group exhibition exploring natural forms, diagrams, and the composition of spaces.

and the soft ground in the garden was also a constellation...

A reading, a performance, and a screening from Isobel Wohl, Leonor Serrano Rivas, and Salvatore Arancio.

Sunday 4-8.30pm

Martin's place

19 Louvaine Road SW11 2AG

IAH­-LHR : exhibition

A series of three evolving temporary shows, organised by the North & Found project, featuring works from Houston & London-based artists.

IAH-LHR : screenings

From airport code to artists' playgrounds, the North & Found project invites you to explore the cities of Houston & London, from Martin's living room.

Saturday 2-3.30pm, Sunday 4-5.30pm

Millington | Marriott

In Sean's Mum's car, starting from Choumert Grove Car Park, then travelling around the festival daily SE15 4RB
millingtonmarriott.com

Tokyo Drift

They see us rollin’, they hatin’, patrollin’, trynna catch us ridin’ durrty. With Luke Overin, Alfie Strong, Jessica Mai Walker & Jesse Wine.

New Cross Learning Library

283 - 285 New Cross Road SE14 6AS
newxlearning.org

Awakening Our Own Voices: The Environment And Us

Immersive performances and an interactive walk by Margaret Jennings based on responses to environmental issues and global warming.

Thursday 7-7.30pm, Saturday 12-1.30pm & 4-4.30pm

NEW STUDIO

4-17 Frederick Terrace E8 4EW
newstudio.org.uk

Sophie Mackfall

The first solo show in London of abstract painter Sophie Mackfall, comprising vibrant new work made and installed in response to the gallery interior.

news of the world

50 Resolution Way SE8 4NT
thecentreofattention.org/notw.html

Life Without Death

Frank Cole’s minimalist, death-obsessed first-person account of the his record breaking solo treck across the Sahara.

noshowspace

13 Gibraltar Walk
London E2 7LH
noshowspace.com

Breather

New video and sculptural works by Matt Calderwood.

Oros Orob

293 Haggerston Road E8 4EN
orosorob.tumblr.com

Motion Sickness

An exhibition presenting the nausea-inducing reality of technologically augmented motion.

Pangaea Sculptors' Centre

45 Gransden Avenue E8 3QA
pangaeasculptorscentre.com

Sculpture on the Verge

A group exhibition of contemporary sculpture, curated by Marsha Bradfield and Lucy Tomlins.

Pomeroy TBK

Unit 2, Fishers Court, Besson Street SE14 5AS

Double Seam

Studio holders at Double Seam have each invited an artist to create a series of curatorial duets, with works orbiting one another within the space.

RARA

Unit 2, Grosvenor Way E5 9ND
r-a-r-a.com

We shall not be moved

An exhibition bringing together artists, activists and architects to explore the idea of "home" as the housing crisis intensifies.

RAUMX London

2nd Floor, 185 Queens Crescent NW5 4DS
raumx-london.com

Line, Gesture and Form - Contemporary Paintings

An exhibition of recent abstract paintings by James Geccelli (Berlin) and Erin Lawlor (London).

Res.

Enclave 1-3, 50 Resolution Way SE8 4NT
beingres.org

Exta

A group exhibition that mobilises occult intensities, sci-fi dynamics and slime-vectors of decay to divine a future body politic.

Exta (special event)

Special event with performances by Michelle Hannah and Craig 'VI' Slee + DJ set by Daddy's Got Muscles.

Thursday 6-11.30pm

Safehouse 2

137 Copeland Road SE15 3SN
emergencymeeting.info

Emergency Meeting

An inaugural exhibition showcasing the works of Emergency Meeting, a group of young artists and designers.

Save the Date cafe

2 Abbot Street E8 3DP
savethedate.london

Dissipation

An exhibition exploring the issue of food waste and its global impact on the environment.

Dissipation

Meals made from food otherwise destined for landfill will be cooked up and served.

Friday 11am-2.30pm, Friday 6-10pm, Saturday 11am-2.30pm

SE8

171 Deptford High Street SE8 3NU
se8gallery.org

what the point is : the end of the line

A solo exhibition of new work by Tamarin Norwood: an essay in sculptural form composed of drawing, video and assembled objects.

Drawing Round Things

Launch of a limited edition artist book and 7” vinyl record by Tamarin Norwood.

Saturday 3-6pm

Seen Fifteen @ Safehouse 1

139 Copeland Road
London SE15 3SN
seenfifteen.com

Intervention: Cottages of Quigley's Point

A solo photography exhibition and site-specific installation by Irish artist Jill Quigley, set within the derelict shell of Safehouse 1.

Space In Between

Unit 26, Regent Studios (2nd Floor)
8 Andrews Road
London E8 4QN
spaceinbetween.co.uk

The ARKA Group

An exhibition of new work by the ARKA group.

Internet/IRL/Inspiration

The ARKA group screen a collection of video clips and blogs exploring the liminal territories of the World Wide Web.

Sunday 2pm

St Augustine's Tower

The Narrow Way E8 1HR
irisgroupart.weebly.com

Migration

London artists take over four floors of St Augustine's Tower to explore the theme of migration through printmaking, painting and sculpture.

Standpoint

45 Coronet Street N1 6HD
standpointlondon.co.uk

Natural Staking

An exhibition-as-conversation, which reflects and extends Jacqui Hallum and Tamara Van San's interaction around the vitality of materials.

Gallery tour and talk

Curator Dan Howard Birt (Lido Projects, Stour Valley Arts) will lead a tour and talk/discussion digging into themes of the show.

Saturday 2pm

The Ballad of Peckham Rye

Billboard opposite Queens Road Peckham railway station SE15 2ND
theballadofpeckhamrye.com

Motorway Becomes Sea

A site-specific billboard commission by Lucy Joyce located opposite Queens Road Peckham railway station.

The Function Room

Upstairs at The Cock Tavern, 23 Phoenix Road NW1 1HB
functionroom.co

Hotel Principles

An exhibition of new paintings by Nazim Ünal Yılmaz.

The Function #3 - Control and Ventriloquism: What You Say Goes

Oral occupation and aural animation: a night of live art, sticky snacks, a bar and ambient AV.

Friday 7-10pm

The Laughing Bell

330 St James SE1 5JX

So Cometh King Laugh

A group show of artists whose work disintegrates popular political rhetoric through the manipulation of text and voice.

The Nines

133 Copeland Road SE15 3SN
theninespeckham.co.uk

The Nines Events

The Nines is celebrating being the South-East London Art Licks Weekend Hub with a programme of installations, events and performances.

Thursday 7-10pm, Friday 8-10pm, Saturday 2-9pm, Sunday 12–5pm

Spontaneous Combustion

A programme of performance located in and around Copeland Park, curated by Spontaneous Combustion.

Saturday 2-9pm, Sunday 1-5pm

Lucy Joyce: artist talk

Robert Dingle and Alexander Page, co-founders of The Ballad of Peckham Rye, in conversation with artist Lucy Joyce.

Sunday 12-1pm

Tremolo Projects @ Middlesex Filter Beds

Lammas Road (off Lea Bridge Road) E10 7QB
tremoloprojects.com

Middlesex Filter Bed Guerilla Sculpture Park

An outdoor sculpture exhibition and performance programme by Tremolo Projects at the edge of the Hackney Marshes.

Performance Event

Performance event that contemplates artists' relationship to public space, real estate prices and nature.

Saturday 3-4pm

Turf Projects

Keeley Road, Croydon CR0 1TF
turf-projects.com

"Art in restaurants is on the same level as food in museums" - Niles Crane

A group exhibition exploring the positioning of food and art within each other’s spaces.

Unit 21, Penarth Centre

Penarth Street SE15 1TR

Eternal Bronzer

A showroom incorporating a sex shop, lounge, night club, catwalk, sauna and speed dating salon, with events throughout the weekend.

Unit 3 Projects @ ASC Studios

Unit 3, Empson Street E3 3LT
n0madgallery.weebly.com

Nomad Art School

An open, permanent, free, and itinerant art school, where artists offer their knowledge in person or virtually: no syllabus, no selection, no degree.

Thursday 6-9pm, Saturday 12-4:30pm, Sunday 11-6pm

UnitSixStudio

Unit 6 Studio, First Floor Balcony (Taplow House), The Chaplin Centre, Thurlow Street SE17 2UL

Politics and Art

An exhibition of a group of practising artists that are working across a variety of disciplines and conceptual territory.

Politics and Art Event

A series of discussions, jam sessions and workshops that aim to explore the theme of 'Politics and Art' in multiple formats.

Thursday 7-8pm, Saturday 11am-6pm, Sunday 11.30am-6pm

VERBureau

Columbia Road Flower Market E2 7RG
verbureau.co.uk

The Gift, If There Is Any

A one day participatory and performative event that explores the potential and power embedded in gift-giving.

Performances: Sunday 8am-3pm. Artist-led dinner/lecture: Sunday 6pm @Kappacasein Dairy

Viva

Basement, 2 Stoke Newington Road N16 7XN
vivadalston.co.uk

Ritual Lines

An exhibition of new work by Beatrice Lopez.

Vulpes Vulpes

17-21 Blue Anchor Lane
London SE16 3UL
vulpesvulpes.org

The Blue Project – Work In Progress

Workers of the community café and young trainee chefs, local Irish pensioners and users of the Blue Anchor Library collaborate with artists.

Why Don't You...? HQ

31 Shenley Road SE5 8ND

Lucky 7

A group exhibition in Lucy Soni's home: on windows, in cupboards, on shelves and in the kitchen.

window135

135 New Cross Road
London SE14 5DJ
window135.com

pas une carte de visite

window135 is a weekly changing presentation of studio practice in progress. Work made in 2015, mainly paintings are exhibited in the house and studio.

Toggle menu