Programme

Acme Fire Station

30 Gillender Street, London, E14 6RH

Love/Work

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Artists Alex Frost and Laura Yuile present an exhibition of sculptural work in the setting of their live/work studio home.

I like to fondle

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Painting, sculpture, sound and film by Richard Healy and Michelle Ussher will be arranged by Neil Walsh, to create a home show for the homebody.

D!N DINS

event Saturday & Sunday 12-6pm

Performance happening, featuring twenty sonorous performances from emerging artists over two days.

Commission and Commune

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Group exhibition throughout the Acme Fire Station site.

Acme Fire Station Artist Open Studios

Event Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Individual and collaborative exhibitions and events across the Acme Fire Station site featuring resident and invited artists.

Brainchild @ Platform Southwark

1 Joan Street, London, SE1 8DD

Nexus Space

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

An exhibition of interactive installation art, responded to by performances and workshops.

Inside technology with Flow Conceptions

event Saturday 2-3.30pm

Explore the technical process and creative thinking used to create interactive, audiovisual art.

Hell-p Me

event Sunday 5-6.30pm

Poetry collective Little Grape Jelly open up the limits of digital communication within the interactive installation Nexus Space.

Goggle-making

event Saturday 12-1.30pm

Artist Emily Motto and Nina Mdwaba invite you to get stuck in and make frames and seeing-devices to explore Nexus Space.

AV double-bill

event Saturday 7-9.30pm

Immerse yourself in dark and dreamy moving image, dance and sound as Feeling Blue collective and digital artist Benni Lava respond to Nexus Space.

GRAFT

89 Allen Road, London, E3 5JZ

Big Fat Art Crawl

event Saturday, 12-6pm

For the 2017 festival, Your Beautiful Collective will be running the Big Fat Art Crawl as part of the Art Licks Weekend tours.

Allen Road Sculpture Park: Performance & Discussion

event Sunday 4-6pm

An informal performance and discussion that investigates the function of private spaces in an arts context.

Allen Road Sculpture Park

Event Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

The overgrown back garden of an East London semi-detached is transformed for the festival into Allen Road Sculpture Park.

KELDER

26A Chapel Market, London, N1 9EN

I WANT MY IDEAL PASTE: SLUDGE

event Friday 7-9pm

An evening of aural and material performances, featuring Col Self p; Body Drift, Sweet Heave, Melanie Börner, Dane Sutherland.

I WANT MY IDEAL PASTE: GOO

event Sunday 3-5pm

A family day with artists from the exhibition leading activities based on goo, slime and gunge. Suitable for children, accompanied by an adult.

I WANT MY IDEAL PASTE: BLOB

event Saturday 3-6pm

Discussion and screenings of artists’ shorts and excerpts from creature features, followed by a screening of a blobby classic…

I WANT MY IDEAL PASTE

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Group show punctuated by performances and screenings exploring the chaotic potential and sensational joy of the viscous, sticky, the squishy.

Number 13

13 Cambrian Close York Hill, London, SE27 0BS

Workshop & Performances

event Friday 12.30-3.30pm

Exhibition workshop and performances from Tom Walker, Carl Gent, and Fritha Jenkins.

Sunday Demonstrations

event Sunday 12.30-3.30pm

Exhibition demonstrations and performances from Amanda Couch, Sarah Gillham and Mindy Lee.

Saturday Demonstrations

event Saturday 1.30-2.30pm

Demonstrations and performances from Catherine Morland as part of Housework/Artwork.

Performances

event Thursday 6-9pm

Performances to mark the opening of exhibition 'Housework/Artwork', by Amanda Couch and Sigrid Holmwood.

Housework/Artwork

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Group exhibition responding to the theme of Housework/Artwork. Demonstrations, performances and hands on workshops.

Passen-gers

110 Foundling Court (Entrance 3) The Brunswick Centre Marchmont Street, London, WC1N 1AN

Performance: Mark Siebert

event Thursday, 7pm

An acoustic performance by artist Mark Siebert.

Multiplex

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

A group exhibition featuring artists from the Passen-gers site-specific exhibition series.

‘Paper, Scissors, Stone’, Evy Jokhova

event Saturday 4pm

Performance - three women dressed in capes made from floor insulation material doing seemingly mundane tasks within The Brunswick Centre.

‘Dark Quartet’

event Saturday 6pm

A vocal performance linked to Julie Hill’s ‘Deserts on the moons of other planets’.

St John’s On Bethnal Green

200 Cambridge Heath Road, London, E2 9PA

SPUR: Little Help, Claire de Lune

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

A series of artist ceramic objects acting as collection boxes, highlighting the funding crisis in public arts & importance of support.

Rising

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Rising: a multi-disciplinary exhibition by thalassophiles.

Artist Film Screening

event Friday 6.30-8.30pm

A collection of artist films about the anthropogenic impact on the coast and sea.

The Bomb Factory Art Foundation

The Bomb Factory Art Foundation Boothby Road, London, N19 4AJ

Screening: Female Trouble

event Sunday 6-9pm

Screening of John Water's film Female Trouble.

Pragmatic Approaches to Art Making

event Saturday 6-8pm

Curator, Hannah Thorne leads a Q&A and public discussion with the artists from Female Trouble on Pragmatic Approaches to Art Making.

Open Studio Weekend

event Saturday and Sunday 12-6pm

The Bomb Factory Art Foundation's aritsts open their studios for Saturday and Sunday.

Female Trouble

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

An exhibition of three London-based sculpture and installation artists: Pallas Citroen, Lucia Quevedo, and Sarah Roberts.

Troy Town Pottery

Hoxton Trust Community Garden, 156 Hoxton Street, London, N1 6SH

Town Gas Hosts: Closing Lunch Conversation

event Sunday 1-3pm

Town Gas welcomes you to an informal conversation, with food, about how we find alternative and shared spaces for making.

Town Gas Hosts: Building Solutions in Clay

event Saturday 12-2pm

A workshop that encourages participants to think about how artists can create new solutions for places and shared spaces.

Town Gas Hosts

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

Exhibition that showcases the varied artworks the Town Gas collective have made over the past year; all exploring the sculptural potential of clay.

Unit 28b, Penarth Centre

Penarth Street, London, SE15 1TR

Walking Talking Drawing Tour

Event Saturday 12-2pm

Join artist Jake Caleb for a drawing tour through South Bermondsey.

Settle for Nothing Less

exhibition Thursday 6-9pm, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 12-6pm

A group exhibition exploring Audre Lorde's writing on the power of enjoyment.

Houellebecq Girl

event Friday 7.30-9pm

Accents make the heart grow fonder... an innovative and affecting experimental romance film by J Dunleavy and L Dodgson.